AuctivaInternalLink

Categories

mussel.jpeg
reviews
Item #: Thai Aquaria Mussel Freshwater x1
Our Price:
£ 2.99
Quantity:
More
Less
  (max 20)
Add to Wishlist Add to Cart

Description 

1x 5 to 10 cm Swan Mussel Freshwater Pilyroconcha exilis

The Pilsbryoconcha exilisis popular to aquarists who prefer keeping unusual pets. That’s probably because this mussel is found more often in pet stores than other species.
Pilsbryoconcha likes to wander around your tank at night and reaches a size up to 10cm, it should better be kept in roomy fish tanks. In my opinion a surface area of 60*30 is sufficient to keep two or three of them at a time. During the day they will dig in deep into the substrate so therefore the substrate should be of sand or fine gravel.

Mussels feed on finest floating particles which they filter out of the water. Thereby each mussel is able to filter up to 15 litres an hour. However you will be wrong assuming now that keeping mussels will substitute your filter system. Surely floating particles will be removed from the water (mechanical cleansing) but then the biological cleaning is not given anymore. 

Tank mate’s tropical freshwater mussel with most fish, shrimp, snails and mussels is no problem. Best not kept with large aggressive or carnivorous fish. Crayfish (Lobsters), Crabs Large crabs can open the shell and eat them and puffer fish will attack them.


Common Name: Swan Mussel, Tropical Swan mussel, Thai aquaria mussel
Scientific Name: Pilyroconcha exilis
Diet: This Mussel is a micro filter feeder and will filter out debris in the water. Finely Crushed clam pellets or shrimp pellets can be used.
Size: 20 cm Maximum
Country of Origin: Eastern and South-eastern Asia
Water Temperature: 20 to 28c (25c is best)
Reproduction: Unknown

The Mussel shell usually only opens a few millimetres when feeding.

When dead the shell opens up to 90 degrees and smells

t.
Compared to the endemic pond clam it stands permanent higher temperatures. In the long run 25°C ain’t no problem. Some keepers report that even slightly higher temperatures up to 28°C as well as lower temperatures down to 20°C have been tolerated. I recommend keeping the mussel at a range between 22°C and 25°C.
Regarding the water parameters though I can only revert to my own experiences: pH 6 to 7 and mmol/l between 0,9 and 1,4 ( KH 5 bis 8 ).

Since Pilsbryoconcha likes to wander around your tank at night and reaches a size up to 10cm, it should better be kept in roomy fish tanks. In my opinion a surface area of 60*30 is sufficient to keep two or three of them at a time. During the day they will dig in deep into the substrate so therefore the substrate should be of sand or fine gravel with a minimum hight of approximately 7cm.

Mussels feed on finest floating particles which they filter out of the water. Thereby each mussel is able to filter up to 15 litres an hour. However you will be wrong assuming now that keeping mussels will substitue your filter system. Surely floating particles will be removed from the water (mechanical cleansing) but then the biological cleaning is not given anymore.  Tank mates tropical freshwater mussel with most fish, shrimp, snails and mussels is no problem. Best not to be kept with large, aggressive or carnivorous fish. Crayfish (Lobsters), Crabs Large crabs can open the shell and eat them and puffer fish will attack them.


Common Name: Swan Mussel, tropical Swan mussel, Thai aquaria mussel
Scientific Name: Pilyroconcha exilis
Diet: This Mussel is a micro filter feeder and will filter out debris in the water. Finely Crushed clam pellets or shrimp pellets can be used.
Size: 20 cm Maximum
Country of Origin: Eastern and South-eastern Asia
Water Temperature: 10 to 28c (Higher Temperatures will increase life span)
Reproduction: Unknown

The Mussel shell usually only opens a few millimeters when feeding.

When dead the shell opens up to 90 degrees and smells
 

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Rate this item

Top Sellers

Assassin "Clea Helena" Snail Natural Pest Snail Control
SKU:  Clea Helena
Price:

£ 1.85
Add Assassin "Clea Helena" Snail Natural Pest Snail Control to Cart

Zebra Nerite Snail
Price:

£ 2.99
Add Zebra Nerite Snail to Cart

Red Claw Crayfish
Price:

£ 7.00
Add Red Claw Crayfish to Cart

Golden Freshwater Clam
SKU:  1x Golden Freshwater Clam
Price:

£ 2.99
Add Golden Freshwater Clam to Cart