AuctivaInternalLink

Categories

reviews
Item #: 1x Pink Clam
Our Price:
£ 8.00
This item is currently out of stock. Please contact us for more information.

Description 

You will receive

1x Pink Clam Aprox 4 to 5 cm (Unionidae Sp)

Clams colour and size will varied due to nature

 


The Pink or Pink Jewl clam's can be kept in cold or tropical fresh water. Most fish can be kept with clams but best not to be kept with large, aggressive or carnivorous fish. Crayfish (Lobsters),  and puffer fish will attack them.

Common Name: Pink Clam, Pink Jewel Clam
Scientific Name:
Unionidae Sp
Diet: This clam is a microfilter feeder and will filter out debris in the water. Finely Crushed clam pellets or shrimp pellets can be used.
Size: 10 cm Maximum
Country of Origin: Asia
Water Temperature: 15 to 28
° C (Higher Temperatures will increase life span)
Reproduction:
These clams are self fertilizers and will produce eggs and then sperm.

 

Clams colour and size varied (Stock Photo's)

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Rate this item

Top Sellers

Assassin "Clea Helena" Snail Natural Pest Snail Control
SKU:  Clea Helena
Price:

£ 1.85

Zebra Nerite Snail
Price:

£ 2.99

Red Claw Crayfish
Price:

£ 7.00

Golden Freshwater Clam
SKU:  1x Golden Freshwater Clam
Price:

£ 2.99